A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

58 species · BouvardiaShowing 1–24

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetBouvardia amplexicaulisName author: Borhidi & E.MartínezAccepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia borhidianaName author: Lozada-PérezAccepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia bouvardioidesName author: (Seem.) Standl.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia candidaName author: BorhidiAccepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia capitataName author: BullockAccepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia castilloiName author: Borhidi & García Gonz.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia chrysanthaName author: Mart.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia conzattiiName author: Greenm.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia cordifoliaName author: DC.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia costaricensisName author: C.M.TaylorAccepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia dictyoneuraName author: Standl.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia erectaName author: (DC.) Standl.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia ferrugineaName author: BorhidiAccepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia fragilisName author: Borhidi & Salas-Mor.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia glabraName author: PolákAccepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia gracilipesName author: B.L.Rob.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia hernan-maganaeName author: Borhidi & Serrano-Cárd.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia hintoniorumName author: B.L.TurnerAccepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia juarezanaName author: Borhidi & Salas-Mor.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia karwinskyiName author: Standl.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia keniaeName author: Borhidi & SaynesAccepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia laevisName author: M.Martens & GaleottiAccepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia lancifoliaName author: Borhidi & Salas-Mor.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
No photo yetBouvardia langlasseiName author: Standl.Accepted speciesRubiaceaeBouvardia genus
Related genus guideBouvardia
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.