A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

119 species · AnaphalisShowing 1–24

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetAnaphalis acutifoliaName author: Hand.-Mazz.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis adnataName author: DC.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis alpicolaName author: MakinoAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis araneosaName author: DC.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis arfakensisName author: Mattf.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis aristataName author: DC.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis aureopunctataName author: Lingelsh. & BorzaAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis barnesiiName author: C.E.C.Fisch.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis batangensisName author: Y.L.ChenAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis beddomeiName author: Hook.f.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis bicolorName author: (Franch.) DielsAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis boissieriName author: GeorgiadouAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis brevifoliaName author: DC.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis bulleyanaName author: (Jeffrey) C.C.ChangAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis busuaName author: (Buch.-Ham.) DC.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis candolleiName author: GeorgiadouAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis caveiName author: ChatterjeeAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis chilensisName author: ReicheAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis chlamydophyllaName author: DielsAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis chungtienensisName author: F.H.ChenAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis cinerascensName author: Y.Ling & W.WangAccepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis contortaName author: (D.Don) Hook.f.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis contortiformisName author: Hand.-Mazz.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
No photo yetAnaphalis cooperiName author: Grierson & Spring.Accepted speciesAsteraceaeAnaphalis genus
Related genus guidePearly Everlasting
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.