A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

508 species · VeronicaShowing 433–456

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetVeronica subtilisName author: B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica succulosaName author: Boiss. & BalansaAccepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica surculosaName author: Boiss. & BalansaAccepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica sutchuenensisName author: Franch.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica sutchuensisName author: Franch.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica syriacaName author: Roem. & Schult.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica szechuanicaName author: BatalinAccepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica tairawhitiName author: (B.D.Clarkson & Garn.-Jones) Garn.-JonesAccepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica taiwanicaName author: T.Yamaz.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica tauricaName author: Willd.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica tauricolaName author: Bornm.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica teberdensisName author: (Kem.-Nath.) Boriss.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica telephiifoliaName author: VahlAccepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica tenuifoliaName author: AssoAccepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica tenuissimaName author: Boriss.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica tetragonaName author: Hook.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica tetrastichaName author: Hook.f.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica teucrioidesName author: Boiss. & Heldr.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica teucriumName author: Carl Linnaeus (L.)Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica thessalicaName author: Benth.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica thomsoniiName author: CheesemanAccepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica thracicaName author: Velen.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica thymifoliaName author: Sm.Accepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
No photo yetVeronica thymoidesName author: P.H.DavisAccepted speciesPlantaginaceaeVeronica genus
Related genus guideVeronica
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.