A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

501 species · SileneShowing 121144

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetSilene dawoensisH.Limpr.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene de-winteriBouquetAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene degeneriSherffAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene delavayiFranch.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene demiriziiK.Yıldız & ÇirpiciAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene densiflorad'Urv.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene dichotomaEhrh.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene diclinis(Lag.) M.LaínzAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene dinaricaSpreng.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene dioica(L.) Clairv.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene dionysiiStoyanov & JordanovAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene dirphyaGreuter & BurdetAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene discolorSm.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene distichaWilld.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene divaricataClemente ex Lag.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene diversifoliaOtthAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene dolichocarpa(Klokov) Czerep.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene donetzicaKleopowAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene douglasiiHook.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene drummondiiHook.Accepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene dumaniiKandemir, G.E.Genç & İ.GençAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene dumetosaC.L.TangAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene duraliiBağcıAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
No photo yetSilene echegarayi(Hieron.) BocquetAccepted speciesCaryophyllaceaeSilene genus
Related genus guideMaltese Cross
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 480 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.