A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

605 species · PassifloraShowing 361384

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetPassiflora nuriensisSteyerm.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora oaxacana(Killip) H.T.SvobodaAccepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora oaxacensisJ.M.MacDougalAccepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora oblongataSw.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora obovataKillip ex Standl.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora obtusifoliaSessé & Moc.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora ocanensisPlanch. & Linden ex Triana & Planch.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora oerstediiMast.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora orbiculataCav.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora orinocensis(Killip) H.T.SvobodaAccepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora ornithouraMast.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora ovalisVell.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora ovataJos.Martin ex DC.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora pachyanthaKillipAccepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora pacificaL.K.EscobarAccepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora palenquensisHolm-Niels. & LawessonAccepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora pallensPoepp. ex Mast.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora pallidaL.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora palmatisectaMast.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora palmeriRoseAccepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora pamplonensisPlanch. & Linden ex Triana & Planch.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora panamensisKillipAccepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora papilioH.L.LiAccepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
No photo yetPassiflora pardifoliaVanderpl.Accepted speciesPassifloraceaePassiflora genus
Related genus guidePassionflower
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 730 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.