A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

131 species · OrmosiaShowing 25–48

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetOrmosia cuatrecasasiiName author: RuddAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia discolorName author: Spruce ex Benth.Accepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia elataName author: RuddAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia ellipticaName author: Q.W.Yao & R.H.ChangAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia emarginataName author: (Hook. & Arn.) Benth.Accepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia eugeniifoliaName author: Tsiang ex R.H.ChangAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia excelsaName author: Benth.Accepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia fastigiataName author: Tul.Accepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia ferrugineaName author: R.H.ChangAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia flavaName author: (Ducke) RuddAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia fordianaName author: Oliv.Accepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia formosanaName author: Kaneh.Accepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia friburgensisName author: Taub. ex HarmsAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia froesiiName author: RuddAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia glaberrimaName author: Y.C.WuAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia glaucaName author: Wall.Accepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia gracilisName author: PrainAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia grandifloraName author: (Tul.) RuddAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia grandistipulataName author: WhitmoreAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia grossaName author: RuddAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia hekouensisName author: R.H.ChangAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia hengchunianaName author: T.C.Huang, S.F.Huang & K.C.YangAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia henryiName author: PrainAccepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetOrmosia hoaensisName author: Pierre ex Gagnep.Accepted speciesFabaceaeOrmosia genusNo guide yet
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 1230 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.