A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

2,102 species · EuphorbiaShowing 1,417–1,440

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetEuphorbia perarmataName author: S.CarterAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia perbracteataName author: GageAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia perennansName author: (Shinners) Warnock & M.C.Johnst.Accepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia pereskiifoliaName author: Houllet ex Baill.Accepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia perfoliataName author: ScheutzAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia pergamenaName author: SmallAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia pergracilisName author: P.G.Mey.Accepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia peritropoidesName author: (Millsp.) V.W.Steinm.Accepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia perligneaName author: McVaughAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia perplexaName author: L.C.LeachAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia perrieriName author: DrakeAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia perrierioidesName author: Haev., Hett. & SpannringAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia persistentifoliaName author: L.C.LeachAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia personataName author: (Croizat) V.W.Steinm.Accepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia peruvianaName author: L.C.WheelerAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia pervilleanaName author: Baill.Accepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia pervittataName author: S.CarterAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia pestalozzaeName author: Boiss.Accepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia petalaName author: Ewart & L.R.KerrAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia petiolarisName author: SimsAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia petiolataName author: [Soland.]Accepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia petitianaName author: A.Rich.Accepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia petraeaName author: S.CarterAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
No photo yetEuphorbia petricolaName author: P.R.O.Bally & S.CarterAccepted speciesEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia genus
Related genus guideMediterranean Spurge
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.