A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

1,270 species · EugeniaShowing 361–384

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetEugenia eggersiiName author: Kiaersk.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia ehrenbergianaName author: O.BergAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia ekmaniiName author: (Urb.) FlickingerAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia eliasiiName author: LundellAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia elliotiiName author: Engl. & BrehmerAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia ellipsoideaName author: Kiaersk.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia ellipticaName author: Lam.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia elongataName author: Nied.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia emarginataName author: VahlAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia emarginataName author: (Kunth) DC.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia enormisName author: (McVaugh) MattosAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia ependytesName author: McVaughAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia eperforataName author: Urb.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia erianthaName author: Urb.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia ericoidesName author: GuillauminAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia erythrocarpaName author: (Kunth) DC.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia erythrophyllaName author: StreyAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia espinhacensisName author: Bünger & SobralAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia essequiboensisName author: SandwithAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia esteliensisName author: BarrieAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia eurycheilaName author: O.BergAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia exaltataName author: A.Rich. ex O.BergAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia excelsaName author: O.BergAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetEugenia excisaName author: Urb.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.