A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

1,864 species · EpidendrumShowing 505528

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetEpidendrum dichaeoidesCarnevali & G.A.RomeroAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dichotomumC.PreslAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum difformeJacq.Accepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum diffusumSw.Accepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dilochioidesL.O.WilliamsAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum diommoidesHágsater, Edquén & E.SantiagoAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum diommumHágsater & ChocceAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum diosanenseHágsater, Edquén & E.SantiagoAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum diothonaeoidesSchltr.Accepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum diphyllumSchltr.Accepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dipusLindl.Accepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum discoidaleLindl.Accepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dixiorumHágsaterAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dodiiL.Sánchez & HágsaterAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dodsoniiHágsater & E.SantiagoAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dolichobotryoidesHágsater, E.Santiago & ChocceAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dolichocaulumHágsater & A.G.DiazAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dolichochlamysHágsater & E.SantiagoAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dolichoporpaxHágsaterAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dolichorhachisHágsater & DodsonAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dorsocarinatumHágsaterAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dosbocasenseHágsaterAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dressleriHágsaterAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
No photo yetEpidendrum dugandianumA.D.HawkesAccepted speciesOrchidaceaeEpidendrum genus
Related genus guideCrucifix Orchid
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 730 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.