A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

225 species · CalamagrostisShowing 145–168

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetCalamagrostis pickeringiiName author: A.GrayAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis pinetorumName author: SwallenAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis pisinnaName author: SwallenAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis polycephalaName author: VaniotAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis porteriName author: A.GrayAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis prahlianaName author: TorgesAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis przevalskyiName author: TzvelevAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis pseudophragmitesName author: (Haller f.) KoelerAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis pungensName author: TovarAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis purpurascensName author: R.Br.Accepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis purpureaName author: (Trin.) Trin.Accepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis pusillaName author: ReederAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis quadrisetaName author: (Labill.) Spreng.Accepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis radicansName author: VaniotAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis ramonaeName author: EscalonaAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis reflexaName author: (Vickery) GovaertsAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis rigensName author: Fr.Accepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis rodwayiName author: (Vickery) GovaertsAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis rubescensName author: BuckleyAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis sachalinensisName author: F.SchmidtAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis sajanensisName author: MalyschevAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis salinaName author: TzvelevAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis scabrescensName author: Griseb.Accepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
No photo yetCalamagrostis scabrifloraName author: SwallenAccepted speciesPoaceaeCalamagrostis genus
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.