A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

6,007 species in RosaceaeShowing 2,185–2,208

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetMalus micromalusName author: MakinoAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus muliensisName author: T.C.KuAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus ombrophilaName author: Hand.-Mazz.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus orientalisName author: Uglitzk.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus platycarpaName author: RehderAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus prattiiName author: (Hemsl.) C.K.Schneid.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus prunifoliaName author: (Willd.) Borkh.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus rockiiName author: RehderAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus sieversiiName author: (Ledeb.) M.Roem.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus sikkimensisName author: (Wenz.) KoehneAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus spectabilisName author: (Sol.) Borkh.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus spectabilisName author: (Aiton) Borkh.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus spontaneaName author: (Makino) MakinoAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus sublobataName author: (Dippel) RehderAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus sylvestrisName author: (L.) Mill.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
Siebold Crabapple — botanical reference

Photo Credit: Dinkum · CC0

Malus toringoName author: (Siebold) de VrieseAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genusSiebold Crabapple guide
Related genus guideCrabapple
No photo yetMalus toringoidesName author: (Rehder) HughesAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus transitoriaName author: (Batalin) C.K.Schneid.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus turkmenorumName author: Juz. & PopovAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus yunnanensisName author: (Franch.) C.K.Schneid.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus zhaojiaoensisName author: N.G.JiangAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus × domesticaName author: (Suckow) Borkh.Accepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus × floribundaName author: Siebold ex Van HoutteAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
No photo yetMalus × kaidoName author: (Wenz.) PardéAccepted speciesRosaceaeMalus genus
Related genus guidesCrabapple Siebold Crabapple
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.