A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

3,397 species in PrimulaceaeShowing 1,825–1,848

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetLysimachia proliferaName author: KlattAccepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia pseudohenryiName author: Pamp.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia pseudotrichopodaName author: Hand.-Mazz.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia pteranthaName author: Hemsl.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia pteranthoidesName author: BonatiAccepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia pumilaName author: (Baudo) Franch.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia punctataName author: Carl Linnaeus (L.)Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia punctatilimbaName author: C.Y.WuAccepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia pyramidalisName author: Wall.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia qimenensisName author: X.H.Guo, X.P.Zhang & J.W.ShaoAccepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia quadrifloraName author: SimsAccepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia quadrifoliaName author: Carl Linnaeus (L.)Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia racemifloraName author: BonatiAccepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia radicansName author: Hook.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia rapensisName author: F.Br.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia reflexilobaName author: Hand.-Mazz.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia remotaName author: Petitm.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia remotifloraName author: C.M.HuAccepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia remyiName author: Hillebr.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia rhodesicaName author: (R.E.Fr.) U.Manns & Anderb.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia robustaName author: Hand.-Mazz.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia roseolaName author: F.H.Chen & C.M.HuAccepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia rubiginosaName author: Hemsl.Accepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
No photo yetLysimachia rubinervisName author: F.H.Chen & C.M.HuAccepted speciesPrimulaceaeLysimachia genus
Related genus guideLysimachia
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.