A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

6,547 species in MyrtaceaeShowing 1,393–1,416

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetEucalyptus × rigidaName author: Hoffmanns.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × rivularisName author: BlakelyAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × robsoniaeName author: Blakely & McKieAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × rubricaulisName author: Desf.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × stellarisName author: BlakelyAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × stoatapteraName author: E.M.Benn.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × stopfordiiName author: MaidenAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × studleyensisName author: MaidenAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × subviridisName author: Maiden & BlakelyAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × taeniolaName author: R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × tayloriiName author: MaidenAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × tephrophloiaName author: BlakelyAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × tetragonaName author: (R.Br.) F.Muell.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × tinghaensisName author: Blakely & McKieAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × tokwaName author: D.J.Carr & S.G.M.CarrAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × unialataName author: R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × urnularisName author: D.J.Carr & S.G.M.CarrAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × virgataName author: Sieber ex DC.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × vitreaName author: R.T.BakerAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × vittellinaName author: NaudinAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × wardiiName author: BlakelyAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × westoniiName author: Maiden & BlakelyAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEucalyptus × yagobieiName author: MaidenAccepted speciesMyrtaceaeEucalyptus genus
No photo yetEugenia abbreviataName author: Urb.Accepted speciesMyrtaceaeEugenia genusNo guide yet
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.