A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

5,644 species in MalvaceaeShowing 1,825–1,848

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetGrewia calvataName author: BakerAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia capitellataName author: BojerAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia capuroniiName author: Mabb.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia carpinifoliaName author: Juss.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia carrissoiName author: Exell & MendonçaAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia celtidifoliaName author: Juss.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia cerocarpaName author: Exell & MendonçaAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia chalybaeaName author: Baill.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia chunianaName author: BurretAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia cissoidesName author: Hutch. & DalzielAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia cloiseliiName author: R.Vig.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia comorensisName author: BojerAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia concolorName author: Merr.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia confertaName author: Warb. ex BurretAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia cuneifoliaName author: Juss.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia cuspidato-serrataName author: BurretAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia cycleaName author: Baill.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia cyclopetalaName author: Wawra & Peyr.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia cylindricaName author: (Pierre) BurretAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia decemovulataName author: Merxm.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia densaName author: K.Schum.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia denticulataName author: Wall. ex VoightAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia diversipesName author: CapuronAccepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGrewia douliotiiName author: R.Vig.Accepted speciesMalvaceaeGrewia genusNo guide yet
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.