A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

2,601 species in IridaceaeShowing 2548

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetAristea alataBakerAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea ancepsEckl. ex KlattAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea angolensisBakerAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea angustifoliaBakerAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea bakeriKlattAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea bequaertiiDe Wild.Accepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea bifloraWeim.Accepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea cantharophilaGoldblatt & J.C.ManningAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea capitata(L.) Ker Gawl.Accepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea cistifloraJ.C.Manning & GoldblattAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea cladocarpaBakerAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea compressaBuchinger ex BakerAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea cuspidataSchinzAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea dichotoma(Thunb.) Ker Gawl.Accepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea djalonisHutch.Accepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea eckloniiBakerAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea ellipticaGoldblatt & A.P.DoldAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea ensifoliaJ.MuirAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea farafanganaGoldblatt & PhillipsonAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea fimbriataGoldblatt & J.C.ManningAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea flexicaulisBakerAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea galpiniiN.E.Br. ex Weim.Accepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea glaucaKlattAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetAristea goetzeiHarmsAccepted speciesIridaceaeAristea genusNo guide yet
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 480 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.