A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

3,361 species in AsparagaceaeShowing 601–624

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetAsparagus radiatusName author: SebsebeAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus ramosissimusName author: BakerAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus recurvispinusName author: (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Accepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus retrofractusName author: Carl Linnaeus (L.)Accepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus richardsiaeName author: SebsebeAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus rigidusName author: JessopAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus ritschardiName author: De Wild.Accepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus rogersiiName author: R.E.Fr.Accepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus rottleriName author: BakerAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus rubicundusName author: P.J.BergiusAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus rubricaulisName author: (Kunth) BakerAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus sapiniiName author: De Wild.Accepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus sarmentosusName author: Carl Linnaeus (L.)Accepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus saundersiaeName author: BakerAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus scaberulusName author: A.Rich.Accepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus scandensName author: Thunb.Accepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus schoberioidesName author: KunthAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus schroederiName author: Engl.Accepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus schumanianusName author: Schltr. ex H.PerrierAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus scopariusName author: LoweAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus sekukuniensisName author: (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Accepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
Asparagus Fern — botanical reference

Photo Credit: Photo by and (c)2006 Derek Ramsey ( Ram-Man ). Location credit to the Chanticleer Garden. · CC BY-SA 3.0

Asparagus setaceusName author: (Kunth) JessopAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genusAsparagus Fern guide
Related genus guidesMing Fern Foxtail Fern
No photo yetAsparagus sichuanicusName author: S.C.Chen & D.Q.LiuAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
No photo yetAsparagus simulansName author: BakerAccepted speciesAsparagaceaeAsparagus genus
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.