A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

965 species in AnacardiaceaeShowing 193216

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetFegimanra acuminatissimaKeayAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeFegimanra genusNo guide yet
No photo yetFegimanra africanaPierreAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeFegimanra genusNo guide yet
No photo yetFegimanra afzeliiEngl.Accepted speciesAnacardiaceaeFegimanra genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta aptera(King) Ding HouAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta beccarii(Engl.) Ding HouAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta cambodianaPierreAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta capitulifloraDing HouAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta celebicaKosterm.Accepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta compactaEvrardAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta curtisii(Oliver) Ding HouAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta elegans(Wall.) KurzAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta glabra(Wall.) Ding HouAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta gracilisEvrardAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta laccifera(Pierre) Ding HouAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta lanceolataRidl.Accepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta laosensisTagane & KamedaAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta laxifloraRidl.Accepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta longipetiolataKurzAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta macrocarpa(Engl.) Ding HouAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta malayana(Corner) Ding HouAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta megalocarpa(Evrard) TardieuAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta oba(Merr.) Ding HouAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta obovataCraibAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
No photo yetGluta papuanaDing HouAccepted speciesAnacardiaceaeGluta genusNo guide yet
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 480 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.