A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

2,339 species in AmaryllidaceaeShowing 1,729–1,752

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Name authors credit the botanists behind a scientific name; “L.” stands for Carl Linnaeus. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetLycoris anhuiensisName author: Y.Hsu & G.J.FanAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris argenteaName author: WorsleyAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris aureaName author: (L'Hér.) Herb.Accepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genusGolden Spider Lily guide
No photo yetLycoris caldwelliiName author: TraubAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris chejuensisName author: K.Tae & S.C.KoAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris chinensisName author: TraubAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris flavescensName author: M.Kim & S.LeeAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris guangxiensisName author: Y.Hsu & G.J.FanAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris haywardiiName author: TraubAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris houdysheliiName author: TraubAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris hunanensisName author: M.H.Quan, L.J.Ou & C.W.SheAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris incarnataName author: Comes ex SprengerAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris josephinaeName author: TraubAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris longitubaName author: Y.Hsu & G.J.FanAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris radiataName author: (L'Hér.) Herb.Accepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris roseaName author: Traub & MoldenkeAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris sanguineaName author: Maxim.Accepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris shaanxiensisName author: Y.Hsu & Z.B.HuAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris sprengeriName author: Comes ex BakerAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
Flower & Buds - Aug. - Wake Co., NC

Photo Credit: Cathy DeWitt · CC BY 4.0

Lycoris squamigeraName author: Maxim.Accepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genusResurrection Lily guide
No photo yetLycoris stramineaName author: Lindl.Accepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetLycoris traubiiName author: HaywardAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeLycoris genus
No photo yetMathieua galanthoidesName author: KlotzschAccepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeMathieua genusNo guide yet
No photo yetMiersia chilensisName author: Lindl.Accepted speciesAmaryllidaceaeMiersia genusNo guide yet
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 980 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.