A WIDER WORLD OF FLOWERS

The botanical directory

From familiar garden flowers to species you have yet to meet. Explore the flowering plant tree through accepted scientific names, botanical families, and synonyms.

Accepted species
347,476
Synonym names
710,971
Botanical families
430
Genera
13,895

Find a flower. Follow its family.

Search scientific names or try a familiar florist name, like rose or peony.

Scientific names and synonyms are searchable from two characters. Familiar florist names link to their broader genus; common names are not available for every species.

1,058 species in CucurbitaceaeShowing 4972

Clear filters

Photos show the identified species; cultivars and commercial forms can vary. Related genus guides cover other plants in the same group. Swipe across the table to see family and guide links.

Flowering species, botanical families, photographs, and available florist guides
PhotoSpeciesFamily & genusFlower guides
No photo yetBambekea racemosaCogn.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBambekea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBayabusua clarkei(King) W.J.de WildeAccepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBayabusua genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBenincasa fistulosa(Stocks) H.Schaef. & S.S.RennerAccepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBenincasa genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBenincasa hispidaCogn.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBenincasa genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBlastania cerasiformis(Stocks) A.MeeuseAccepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBlastania genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBlastania garcinii(Burm.f.) Cogn.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBlastania genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBlastania lucorum(Keraudren) H.Schaef.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBlastania genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBolbostemma biglandulosumFranquetAccepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBolbostemma genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBolbostemma paniculatumFranquetAccepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBolbostemma genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBorneosicyos simplexW.J.de WildeAccepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBorneosicyos genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBrandegea bigelovii(S.Watson) Cogn.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBrandegea genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBryonia albaL.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBryonia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBryonia asperaSteven ex Fisch.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBryonia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBryonia creticaL.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBryonia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBryonia flexuosaYıld.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBryonia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBryonia lappifoliaVassilcz.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBryonia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBryonia melanocarpaNabievAccepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBryonia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBryonia monoicaAitch. & Hemsl.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBryonia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBryonia multifloraBoiss. & Heldr.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBryonia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBryonia syriacaBoiss.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBryonia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetBryonia verrucosa[Dryand.]Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeBryonia genusNo guide yet
No photo yetCalycophysum gracileCogn.Accepted speciesCucurbitaceaeCalycophysum genusNo guide yet
No photo yetCalycophysum pedunculatumH.Karst. & TrianaAccepted speciesCucurbitaceaeCalycophysum genusNo guide yet
No photo yetCalycophysum spectabile(Cogn.) C.Jeffrey & TrujilloAccepted speciesCucurbitaceaeCalycophysum genusNo guide yet
THE SOURCE & THE SCOPE

A living reference.
A documented starting point.

Taxonomy changes as plants are studied. This directory preserves the accepted names and synonym relationships in a specific World Flora Online release, so you can trace every entry to its source.

View the June 2026 source dataset

What is included?

All 347,476 accepted species classified under Angiosperms in this snapshot, plus 710,971 names treated as synonyms of those species. Flowering trees, grasses, and other less familiar flowering plants belong here too.

Is this every flower that has ever existed?

No complete list of every historical or undiscovered species exists. This collection excludes unresolved names, subspecies and varieties as separate records, non-flowering plants, and most cultivated forms. It is not a complete fossil or cultivar register.

Can I order these flowers?

A botanical record does not establish cut-flower availability or suitability for an arrangement. Our 480 florist guides cover commercial flowers, specialty garden cuts, and foliage, with design notes, photos, and calculator links. Calculator selection uses that florist collection; other ingredients can be entered as custom items.

Taxonomy: World Flora Online Consortium · CC0 public domain · Published June 21, 2026. Photographs and editorial florist guides have separate credits.